Can I apply for asylum at the airport?
Yes, you can request asylum immediately upon arrival at border control. The border police must accept your request and refer you to the Migration Department.
Will I get accommodation?
The state operates a reception center for asylum seekers, but spaces are limited. Priority is given to vulnerable groups.
How long does the process take?
By law, the review should take 6 months, but complex cases can take longer, up to 9-21 months including appeals.
Can I travel while my application is pending?
No, you generally cannot leave Georgia while your asylum claim is being processed, or your application may be considered withdrawn.
Requesting international protection (asylum) is a fundamental human right guaranteed by Georgian legislation and international conventions. This service is intended for individuals who were forced to leave their country due to a well-founded fear of persecution based on race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group (Refugee Status), or who face a risk of death, torture, or inhumane treatment upon return to their home country (Humanitarian Status). The asylum procedure is complex and lengthy, where the consistency of the person's story (interview) and evidence are crucial. An improperly managed process can lead to refusal and deportation.
This service covers full legal accompaniment for asylum seekers. The service includes: registering the application with the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs; detailed preparation for the interview, which is the most critical stage of the process; gathering and submitting evidence (documents, photos, medical certificates); and in case of refusal, appealing the decision in court. Lawyers also assist asylum seekers in realizing their social rights (temporary ID card, healthcare, accommodation) during the procedure.
In real life, asylum requests often involve people from crisis regions. For example, a journalist persecuted for political articles seeks protection in Georgia. They need to prove the fact of persecution and its link to their activities. Another scenario: a person fleeing war zones. They might be granted humanitarian status because war presents a general danger. A third case: a member of a religious minority facing physical retaliation. The lawyer's role is to help the client clearly and convincingly convey their story during the interview, where their fate is often decided.
The legal framework relies on the "Law of Georgia on International Protection" and the 1951 Geneva Convention. The law distinguishes between Refugee Status (individual persecution) and Humanitarian Status (general danger). The application review takes up to 6 months (can be extended). During this period, the person has legal status ("Asylum Seeker") and cannot be expelled. A refusal can be appealed in court.
The process begins with submitting an application to any state agency or at the border. Then the person undergoes registration and receives a temporary certificate. The main stage is the in-depth interview at the Migration Department. The lawyer attends the interview to ensure procedural norms are followed and to verify the interpreter's qualifications. In case of a positive decision, a residence permit is issued (3 years for refugees, 1 year for humanitarian status).
Legal.ge offers access to lawyers experienced in human rights protection. Asylum cases require special sensitivity and confidentiality. Our partners will help protect your life and safety through legal means.