Citizenship by Ancestry (Citizenship by Descent) is an opportunity for ethnic Georgians and individuals whose ancestors lived in Georgia to restore or obtain Georgian citizenship. This process is often complex as it involves searching for historical archival documents, proving kinship, and strictly adhering to legal procedures. Many applicants (e.g., Fereydan Georgians, Georgians living in Israel or Turkey) face difficulties due to lack of documents or name changes. Our service helps applicants legally prove their "roots," apply for citizenship by way of exception, and interact with the commission.
What Does the Citizenship by Ancestry Service Cover?
The service covers the entire process from document retrieval to passport issuance:
- Archival Research: Searching for birth, marriage, and residence documents of ancestors in the National Archives of Georgia and the Civil Registry.
- Citizenship by Exception: Preparing an application to the President of Georgia for citizenship by way of exception (Article 17).
- Honorary Citizenship: A special procedure for individuals with special merits or ancestry.
- Document Legalization: Translating, notarizing, and apostilling foreign documents.
- Test Preparation: Consulting on passing Georgian language, history, and law tests (if required).
Proving ancestry is difficult in the following cases:
- Lost Archives: The ancestor was born in the early 20th century, and no record is found in the archive. The lawyer applies to the court to establish a juridical fact.
- Name Change: The ancestor changed their surname when migrating to another country. Identity verification is needed.
- Soviet Passport: The applicant has only old Soviet documents. Their validation by modern standards is required.
- Language Barrier: An ethnic Georgian does not know the Georgian language. The lawyer helps select an exceptional procedure where the test might be waived or simplified.
Citizenship issues are regulated by the "Organic Law of Georgia on Georgian Citizenship". Article 17 (granting citizenship by way of exception) and provisions on restoration of citizenship are particularly important. The process is administered by the Public Service Development Agency (PSDA), while the final decision rests with the President of Georgia.
- Research: Analysis of the genealogical tree and documents.
- Dossier Creation: Preparing a compelling application and cover letter.
- Advocacy: Representing interests before the commission and preparing for the interview.
Legal.ge offers lawyers with experience in immigration and family law. Obtaining citizenship is a complex bureaucratic and emotional process. We will help you reconnect with your historical homeland.