Construction Worker Permit
Can construction workers work on a tourist visa?
No, employing workers on tourist visas is illegal and leads to heavy fines and potential work stoppages.
Is safety training mandatory for foreign workers?
Yes, under Georgian law, all workers must receive safety training in a language they understand.
How long does it take to get permits for a crew?
The entire process typically takes 1-2 months, from registering the vacancy to obtaining residence cards.
Does the employer pay for the permits?
While negotiable, employers usually cover the costs for mass recruitment to ensure smooth project execution.
Labor residency and permits for the construction sector represent a specialized legal service tailored to one of Georgia's fastest-growing industries. The construction sector often involves attracting foreign labor (engineers, architects, workers) for major infrastructure projects. This process is linked not only to immigration procedures (D1 visa, residency) but also to strict labor safety regulations. Employers are obliged to ensure that foreign employees possess appropriate qualifications and have undergone safety briefings. Using illegal labor on a construction site leads to severe fines and the suspension of the site by the Labor Inspection. Our service ensures full prevention of these risks.
Our lawyers offer comprehensive services to construction and development companies:
• Group Immigration Management: Mass processing of D1 visas and work residence permits for construction brigades.
• Labor Safety Documentation: Documenting labor safety briefings for foreign employees (bilingual logs and instructions).
• Qualification Recognition: Validating foreign certificates and diplomas (e.g., engineer, crane operator) in Georgia.
• Construction Employment Contracts: Drafting specific fixed-term contracts that account for the project duration and specifics.
• Insurance: Organizing mandatory health and accident insurance packages for high-risk work.
• Representation with Inspection: Presenting foreign personnel documentation and protecting interests during Labor Inspection audits.
This service is critical in the following scenarios: First, a Turkish construction company wins a tender for highway construction and brings in 50 specialists — rapid legalization is needed. Second, a developer builds a skyscraper in Batumi and requires long-term employment of foreign architects and engineers. Third, specific equipment operators from abroad are needed for HPP construction. Fourth, a renovation company wants to employ foreign workers but does not know how to register them legally to avoid fines.
Legal regulations: The "Law on Labor Migration" applies to the construction sector and requires the registration of all foreign workers. Additionally, the "Organic Law on Occupational Safety" sets strict requirements for hazardous work. The employer is obliged to ensure that the foreign employee is informed about safety rules in a language they understand. Regarding visa acquisition, the "Law on the Legal Status of Aliens" requires the existence of an employment contract and adherence to the minimum salary threshold.
The process begins with compiling a list of the workforce and registering vacancies. Then individual contracts are prepared, and visas are requested. Coordination with the consulate is important during mass applications. After arriving in Georgia, lawyers ensure the acquisition of residence permits at the Public Service Hall. Concurrently, labor safety documentation is drawn up. Our service guarantees that every foreigner working on the site will have orderly papers, eliminating the risk of project suspension.
Through Legal.ge, construction companies can receive "one-stop-shop" services on immigration and labor issues. Our specialists know the specifics of the sector and offer practical solutions so that your construction proceeds smoothly and in full compliance with the law.