Dual Nationality Advisory is one of the most sought-after legal services for Georgian citizens living abroad and foreigners wishing to obtain a Georgian passport. Following the 2018 constitutional changes, Georgia allows dual citizenship, but under strict regulations. A Georgian citizen who acquires another country's passport automatically loses Georgian citizenship unless they obtain prior state consent for retention. Foreigners must prove that granting them Georgian citizenship is in the state's interest. Our service helps clients navigate these complex procedures to ensure they do not lose their existing citizenship and legally hold two passports.
What Does the Dual Nationality Service Cover?
Our service covers two main directions:
- Retention of Citizenship: Legal assistance for Georgian citizens planning to obtain foreign citizenship. Preparing applications for state consent to prevent loss of Georgian citizenship.
- Granting by Exception: Preparing applications for foreign citizens (e.g., ethnic Georgians, investors, spouses) who want Georgian citizenship as a second passport.
- Restoration of Citizenship: Procedure for individuals who have already lost Georgian citizenship due to obtaining another passport and wish to reclaim it.
- Legal Consultation: Assessing risks regarding the laws of countries that prohibit dual citizenship (e.g., Germany, with some exceptions).
Real-World Situations When You Need This Service
Dual citizenship issues arise for:
- Immigrants: A Georgian living in the USA obtained US citizenship. They want to keep their Georgian passport to manage property back home seamlessly.
- Mixed Families: A foreigner married a Georgian. They want Georgian citizenship but do not want to give up their own passport.
- Businesspeople: An investor wants a Georgian passport for visa-free travel to Europe but wishes to keep their primary citizenship.
- Students: A student studying in Germany obtains citizenship. Permission from Georgia for retention is needed.
Dual citizenship is regulated by the Constitution of Georgia (Article 12) and the "Organic Law on Georgian Citizenship". Decisions are made by the President of Georgia based on conclusions from the PSDA (Civil Registry) and security services. The procedure requires justification of why granting/retaining citizenship is in the state's interest.
Process: How a Specialist Works
The lawyer's work includes:
- Documentation: Gathering cover letters and recommendations.
- Submission: Filing the application and monitoring the process.
- Testing: Preparing the client for language and history exams (if required).
Legal.ge offers experienced lawyers who know how to justify state interest. Dual citizenship is a privilege, not a guaranteed right. With our help, you increase the chances of a positive decision.