Preparing and submitting a naturalization application is the most critical and technically complex stage of obtaining Georgian citizenship. Citizenship is not automatically granted to foreigners simply based on their presence in the country; it is a legal privilege that requires undergoing strictly defined procedures and submitting flawless documentation to the Public Service Development Agency (SDA). A naturalization application involves more than just filling out a form; it requires collecting documents that prove legal facts, legalizing them, and translating them into Georgian. Any inaccuracy, incomplete information, or procedural violation often becomes grounds for refusal, forcing the applicant to restart the lengthy process or appeal the decision in court.
This service covers full administrative and legal support for the naturalization process. Qualified lawyers help you select the correct application type, whether it is ordinary naturalization, simplified procedure, exceptional procedure, or restoration of citizenship. The service includes: assessing your eligibility under current legislation; determining the list of necessary documents and assisting in their acquisition (e.g., criminal records from foreign countries, proof of income); translating and notarizing foreign documents; drafting motivation letters (especially for the exceptional procedure) and recommendation letters; scheduling and accompanying you to the Public Service Development Agency; and most importantly, preparing you for the interview with the Citizenship Commission.
In real life, various categories of people need naturalization application services. For example, imagine a foreign citizen who has lived legally in Georgia for 10 years, holds a residence permit, and wants to obtain citizenship through the ordinary procedure but struggles to prove they haven't left the country for more than the allowed periods. Another common scenario is the spouse of a Georgian citizen who wishes to apply via the simplified procedure but needs to gather evidence proving the validity of the marriage and cohabitation in Georgia. Investors seeking citizenship by exception due to state interest also frequently require strong legal argumentation to prove their contribution to the economy. Additionally, ethnic Georgians often apply to restore or obtain citizenship of their historical homeland.
The naturalization process in Georgia is regulated by the "Organic Law of Georgia on Georgian Citizenship" and the regulations of the Citizenship Commission. The Organic Law clearly defines the criteria an applicant must meet: knowledge of the state language, history, and basics of law; lawful and continuous residence in Georgia (terms vary by category); and possession of a lawful source of income or real estate. Special attention is paid to the security clearance conducted by the State Security Service. A correctly prepared application and complete documentation reduce the risk of bureaucratic delays and give the Commission a clear understanding of the applicant's bona fides.
The process begins with a consultation with a lawyer, where your chances are assessed, and a strategy is chosen. The next stage involves mobilizing documents and ensuring their legal validity (apostille, legalization). The third stage is registering the application at the Public Service Hall or the Agency, followed by testing in language and history (unless exempted). After successful testing, the case is reviewed by members of the Citizenship Commission, who may invite the applicant for an interview. The final decision is made by the President of Georgia based on the Commission's conclusion, after which a decree granting citizenship is issued.
Legal.ge is your trusted partner in this complex process. Our platform connects you with experienced immigration lawyers who have years of practice handling naturalization cases. Specialists registered with us are intimately familiar with the Agency's internal regulations and practices, which significantly increases the chances of your application being approved. Find a qualified lawyer on Legal.ge and simplify your path to Georgian citizenship.