Bringing parents to Georgia and obtaining residence rights for them is a complex legal procedure that differs from bringing minor children or a spouse. Georgian immigration legislation distinguishes the category of parents based on whom they are reuniting with: a Georgian citizen or a foreign resident. For foreign residents, requesting a residence permit for parents (family reunification) is typically only possible if the parent is elderly, incapacitated, or a dependent person requiring constant care. Georgian citizens, on the other hand, have broader rights to invite their foreign parents. This process requires detailed legal justification and submission of evidence to prove to the state that the parent will not become a social burden and that their maintenance is secured.
This service covers all aspects of legalizing parents. The service includes: qualified consultation on which type of residence permit (or visa) is most suitable for the specific case; obtaining and legalizing documents proving kinship (birth certificate); preparing medical and social documents proving the parent's incapacity or dependency (if applicable); assessing the sponsor's (child's) financial status and preparing relevant certificates; and managing the D4 category visa procedure, which is often the first step to entering the country. Lawyers also assist investors whose investment residence permit automatically extends to family members, including dependent parents.
In real life, the need to bring parents often arises when an immigrant has found employment in Georgia, settled down, and wants to bring a single mother or father to live with them. A common problem occurs when the parent is healthy and not of retirement age, meaning standard "family reunification" might not apply to them (unless the sponsor is a Georgian citizen). In such cases, lawyers look for alternative paths, for example, arranging an individual investment or property residence permit for the parent (via purchasing real estate). Also, parents of individuals holding Georgian citizenship can apply for permanent residence, which is a separate procedure.
The legal framework relies on the "Law on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons." The law defines the concept of "family member," which for residence permit purposes, in certain cases, includes parents. It is necessary to prove that the parent is dependent on the child. In the case of an Investment Residence Permit ($300,000 investment), the parent automatically enjoys residence rights. Regarding documentation, an apostilled birth certificate proving that the sponsor is indeed the applicant's child is critical.
The process begins with an analysis of the situation: what status the child holds and what condition the parent is in. If a legal basis exists, the application is prepared. A parent abroad first obtains a D4 visa at a consulate (based on an electronic application). After arriving in Georgia, within 45 days, an application for a residence permit is submitted to the Public Service Hall. If the parent is already in Georgia, their legal stay period and the possibility of changing status without leaving the country are checked.
Legal.ge offers the assistance of experienced lawyers in this sensitive matter. Bringing parents is often linked to emotional and social factors, and an incorrect legal step can lead to refusal and family separation. Our specialists will help you find the optimal path so that your parents can live peacefully with you in Georgia.