Requesting political asylum is a specific form of international protection intended for individuals who are persecuted in their home country due to their political opinions or public activities. Georgia, as a signatory to the 1951 Geneva Convention, is obligated to review such applications and provide protection if the fact of persecution is confirmed. The status of a political asylum seeker differs from regular migration in that it is based on a real threat to life, liberty, or security. This is a complex legal process where the applicant must prove a causal link between their political activity and the persecution experienced (or anticipated).
This service covers full legal support for political asylum requests. The service includes: detailed analysis and legal assessment of the applicant's story (Case Assessment); gathering and systematizing evidence (e.g., documents proving party membership, media articles about persecution, reports by human rights organizations on the country of origin); preparing and submitting the application to the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs; and preparing and accompanying the client to the decisive interview. Lawyers also work on appeals if status is denied in the first instance.
In real life, political asylum cases often involve opposition politicians, activists, journalists, or human rights defenders from authoritarian regimes. For example, a journalist threatened with imprisonment for a critical article seeks safety in Georgia. They must prove that the threat is real and emanates from the state (or the state is unable to protect them). Another scenario: a member of an opposition party against whom a fabricated criminal case has been launched. The lawyer's role is to convince the Georgian authorities that the criminal prosecution is actually politically motivated.
The legal framework relies on the "Law of Georgia on International Protection." The law defines a "refugee" as a person who has a well-founded fear of being persecuted for reasons of political opinion. It is important to note that political persecution does not imply only physical violence; it can include psychological pressure, the application of discriminatory laws, or violation of the right to a fair trial. The application review can last from 6 to 21 months.
The process begins with the registration of the application. After this, the person is granted asylum seeker status and issued a temporary certificate. The main stage is the interview, where the credibility of the applicant's narrative is checked in detail (Credibility Assessment). The lawyer attends the interview and monitors procedural compliance. In case of a positive decision, the person receives refugee status and a 3-year residence permit.
Legal.ge is a platform where you will find lawyers experienced in high-profile political asylum cases. We understand the sensitivity of these cases and the importance of confidentiality. Trust professionals to protect your safety.