Property Ownership Restrictions
How do I know if land is restricted for foreigners?
You must check the Public Registry extract. If the land purpose is listed as "Agricultural" (arable, pasture, homestead), foreigners cannot buy it directly.
Can I buy a house in a village as a foreigner?
Only if the land status has been converted to "Non-agricultural." Most village houses sit on agricultural land, making them off-limits to foreign buyers without conversion.
What are border zone restrictions?
Lands located within a certain distance from the state border may have special security regimes prohibiting ownership or construction by foreigners.
Is it possible to check for liens or debts?
Yes, the Public Registry extract shows all registered mortgages, seizures, and encumbrances on the property. This is a vital part of due diligence.
Purchasing real estate is often associated merely with a financial transaction; however, in Georgia, especially for foreigners, there are a number of legislative restrictions, the ignorance of which can lead to the loss of property rights or the invalidation of a transaction. Checking the status of agricultural land and identifying other ownership restrictions is a critical pre-contractual stage (Due Diligence). Many properties that visually appear to be residential houses or commercial objects may legally be classified as agricultural land, cultural heritage monuments, or located in border zones where foreign ownership is strictly regulated. Identifying these risks in advance protects the buyer from financial loss and legal disputes.
This service covers a deep analysis of the legal status of real estate prior to purchase. The service includes: determining the property status (whether it is agricultural, recreational, or a protected area); checking restrictions regarding border zones (especially in regions bordering Turkey and Armenia); identifying easements and third-party rights; checking for cultural heritage monument status, which restricts renovation and construction works; and identifying zones where construction is suspended or prohibited (e.g., near high-voltage transmission lines or pipelines). Specialists also check whether the plot is affected by infrastructure projects planned by the state (roads, highways) that could lead to expropriation.
In real life, this service protects buyers from common mistakes. For example, a foreigner purchased a private house on the outskirts of Tbilisi, paid the money, but upon visiting the Public Registry, discovered that the land has "homestead" status, which is an agricultural category and cannot be registered to a foreigner. As a result, the buyer loses time and potentially money if the seller refuses a refund. Another case: an investor wants to build a hotel in Old Tbilisi but learns after purchase that the building is a historical monument and changing its facade is categorically prohibited, ruining the business plan. It is also common for land to be located in a border strip where the security regime prohibits certain types of activities.
In Georgia, these issues are regulated by the "Law on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons," the "Organic Law on Ownership of Agricultural Land," and the "Law on Cultural Heritage." The National Agency of Public Registry is obliged to verify the buyer's status. If the buyer is a foreigner and the property is agricultural, registration is halted. The lawyer's role is not just to read the extract but to analyze topographical maps and municipal zoning plans to reveal hidden restrictions.
The process begins with obtaining the cadastral code and studying it in detail in electronic databases. The lawyer requests an updated extract and cadastral plan. Then, zoning checks are performed on the municipality's interactive maps. If there is a suspicion regarding agricultural status, the lawyer contacts the Registry for clarification. In the final stage, the client receives a detailed legal opinion indicating all existing and potential risks. This document allows the buyer to make an informed decision or request a price reduction.
Legal.ge is a platform that ensures safety in the real estate market. Our specialists are experts in real estate law and know where to look for hidden dangers. Do not rely solely on the seller's word. Check the property through Legal.ge and buy peace of mind for your investment.