Short-term visa extensions and the deferral of the obligation to leave Georgia constitute a specific legal service designed for foreigners whose legal stay in Georgia is expiring but who cannot leave the country due to objective reasons. Georgian immigration legislation is quite strict regarding visa extensions — typically, C category (tourist) visas cannot be extended without leaving the country, except in special exceptions. However, the law provides for a mechanism called "Deferral of the Obligation to Leave Georgia," which grants temporary legal status during force majeure, humanitarian, or medical circumstances. This service is critically important for those wishing to avoid deportation, fines, and being blacklisted.
Our lawyers help you find the optimal way to maintain legal status, which includes:
- Legal Status Assessment: Analyzing the client's visa history and determining if they have grounds for a visa extension or deferral.
- Deferral of Obligation to Leave: Preparing applications for the Public Service Hall when there are health issues, pregnancy, or ongoing court proceedings.
- Special Visa Extension: Managing procedures for extending diplomatic or special visas at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
- Transition to Residence Permit: If a visa extension is impossible, developing a strategy for obtaining a residence permit (e.g., work or study residence) before the visa expires.
- Fine Management: If the term has already been violated, providing legal assistance in paying fines and leaving the country to minimize future bans.
- Representation: Interacting with the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Public Service Development Agency.
This service often becomes necessary in unforeseen situations. For example: A foreign tourist is hospitalized and physically cannot leave the country before their visa expires — they need a deferral. Second case: A foreigner is involved in criminal or civil court proceedings, and their presence is mandatory, but their visa is ending. Third: A student's residence card issuance is delayed, and they need interim legal status. Fourth: A woman in the late stages of pregnancy for whom travel is hazardous. In all these cases, qualified legal intervention is essential.
The process is regulated by the "Law of Georgia on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons." Article 49 of the law defines the grounds for deferring the obligation to leave Georgia (illness, force majeure, court proceedings). A deferral can be issued for up to 3 months. It is important to understand that simply "extending" a standard C1 visa because a tourist wants to stay longer is not provided for by legislation. Therefore, the lawyer's role is to correctly select the legal grounds. The decision on deferral is made by the Public Service Development Agency.
The procedure begins with collecting relevant evidence (medical certificate form #100, court summons, etc.). The application must be submitted to the Public Service Hall before the visa or legal stay expires. In case of delay, the person will be considered illegal and will be fined. The Agency reviews the application within 3 days. In case of a positive decision, a corresponding note is made in the passport or a certificate confirming legal stay is issued. In case of refusal, the person must leave the country immediately.
On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers specializing in complex immigration cases. When it comes to visa expiration, time is crucial. Incorrect actions can lead to deportation and a ban on entering Georgia. Our specialists will help you correctly assess the situation and find legal ways to maintain your status.