Processing and obtaining a Work Visa (Category D1) is a fundamental step for any foreigner wishing to legally work and reside in Georgia. The D1 category visa belongs to the group of immigration visas and is a mandatory prerequisite for obtaining a Work Residence Permit. Unlike the C category (tourist) visa, which does not grant long-term employment and residency rights, the D1 visa is specifically designed for labor migration. Recently, Georgian legislation regarding labor migration has tightened, implying an obligation for employers to register foreign employees in a special electronic database. Consequently, the visa application process requires ensuring that not only the applicant's but also the employer's documentation is in perfect order.
Our D1 visa service covers the full legal cycle, starting from the employment contract to visa issuance:
- Employment Contract Audit: Checking the contract for compliance with the Labor Code of Georgia and immigration requirements (terms, salary, position).
- Employer Registration: Assisting companies in registering foreign employees in the Ministry of Health's labor migration electronic system.
- Visa Application Preparation: Filling out the D1 visa application, preparing accompanying documents (invitation, certificate from work), and uploading them to the visa portal.
- Consular Procedures: Booking appointments and preparing the client for interviews at Georgian consulates abroad.
- Status Change in Georgia: If permitted by law (e.g., for citizens of visa-free countries), managing the process of obtaining a D1 visa or residency permit directly without leaving the country.
- Family Accompaniment: Processing appropriate visas for family members of the D1 visa holder.
The work visa service is relevant in many situations. For example: An international IT company wants to bring programmers from Ukraine or India — they need D1 visas. Second case: A foreign student who graduated from a university in Georgia starts working and needs to change their status from study to work. Third scenario: A construction company hires a brigade of specialists from abroad for a specific project. Fourth: A freelancer who has a contract with a Georgian company to provide services and wants to legalize their stay.
Legal regulations are based on the "Law of Georgia on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons" and the "Law on Labor Migration." The D1 category is issued to persons arriving for employment activities (including entrepreneurs). The law requires the foreigner to have sufficient financial funds (salary), which must not be less than five times the subsistence minimum for an average consumer in Georgia per month. Also, it is mandatory for the employer to pre-announce the vacancy and register the foreigner in the unified database, which is a prerequisite for visa issuance.
The process begins with the employer preparing documents. The employment contract must be executed in Georgian and the foreigner's native language (or English). Then, an electronic application is submitted on the consular website (geoconsul.gov.ge). After receiving the visa, the person enters Georgia and is obliged to apply to the Public Service Hall for a Work Residence Permit within 45 days. The lawyer's role is crucial, as mistakes in documents (especially in the employment contract) often become the reason for visa refusal.
Legal.ge allows you to connect with experienced lawyers who ensure the smooth operation of your labor migration process. We assist both individual applicants and companies wishing to legally employ foreign staff. Trust professionals and start working in Georgia the legal way.