Defense technology licensing is a strategically important process regulating the production, repair, modernization, and technology transfer of defense products in Georgia. Any company wishing to manufacture weapons, ammunition, military hardware, or carry out their repair requires a relevant license or permit from the Ministry of Defense of Georgia. Furthermore, the field involves intellectual property protection (patents, know-how) and strict control over the export and import of technology. Legal.ge offers high-qualified legal support in the complex licensing process to ensure your activities fully comply with national and international security standards.
Our service covers all aspects of legalizing military technology:
- Production License: Legal assistance in obtaining a license for manufacturing military products, preparing documentation, and submitting it to the Ministry of Defense.
- Repair and Modernization Permit: Obtaining permits for repair works on military equipment and weaponry.
- Technology Transfer: Drafting international agreements on technology transfer, ensuring IP rights protection.
- Trading Permit: Obtaining the right to trade in military products and licensing for brokerage activities.
- Dual-Use Products: Consulting on product classification and obtaining export-import permits for dual-use goods.
- Audit and Compliance: Inspecting enterprise security standards to determine compliance with licensing conditions.
The service is designed for:
- Manufacturers: Factories and workshops planning to produce cartridges, drones, armored vehicles, or their parts.
- Repair Companies: Firms servicing state agencies in terms of weapon cleaning/repair or optics alignment.
- Startups: Innovative companies creating defense software or AI systems for military purposes.
- Exporters: Companies wishing to export Georgian military products to the international market.
The field is regulated by the Law on Licenses and Permits and the Law on Control of Military and Dual-Use Products. Production and trading licenses are issued by the Ministry of Defense of Georgia according to rules established by the government. Intellectual property legislation is also important for protecting technological innovations. Unauthorized activity in the military sphere leads to criminal liability under the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The process begins with checking the enterprise's material-technical base. An application and attached documentation (security plan, personnel qualification) are prepared. Documents are submitted to the Military-Technical Commission of the Ministry of Defense. The Commission studies the documents and inspects the facility on-site. Upon a positive conclusion, a license or permit is issued, which is often subject to periodic monitoring.
Military licensing is bureaucratically the most complex process, where security requirements are paramount. Legal.ge connects you with lawyers experienced in communicating with regulatory bodies who can ensure that your manufacturing process and technological innovations are carried out legally, taking state interests into account.