Is CE marking enough?
CE marking proves compliance with EU standards, recognized in Georgia, but must be accompanied by a Declaration of Conformity.
Is Georgian manual mandatory?
Yes, technical regulations and consumer laws require instructions in the state language.
Which frequencies are allowed?
Standard Wi-Fi (2.4/5 GHz) and Bluetooth are license-free, but specific frequencies need verification.
What docs does customs need?
Invoice, Declaration of Conformity (DoC), and technical description.
IoT Device Compliance refers to the regulatory requirements for placing physical products on the market. Besides data protection, smart devices must meet technical regulations, safety standards, and radio frequency spectrum requirements. Georgia has a Technical Regulation on Radio Equipment, which is harmonized with the European Directive (RED). Any device using Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or other wireless connections requires a Declaration of Conformity. Adherence to Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and Low Voltage (LVD) standards is also crucial.
Importing or selling non-compliant products leads to products being held at customs or withdrawn from the market. Legal.ge offers consultations for importers and manufacturers to ensure their IoT products enter the Georgian market smoothly.
What does the IoT Compliance Service cover?
The service ensures the product's technical and legal soundness:
• Certification Management: Assisting in preparing the Declaration of Conformity (DoC) and recognizing necessary certificates (CE marking) in Georgia.
• Labeling Audit: Checking if mandatory technical parameters are indicated on the label in Georgian.
• Radio Frequencies: Consultation with the Communications Commission regarding permits or frequency usage.
• Cybersecurity Requirements: Checking device security standards according to new regulations.
• Instruction Localization: Legal adaptation of the user manual's Georgian version.
Businesses face the following barriers:
• Customs Delay: A batch of smartwatches was held at the border due to the absence of a Declaration of Conformity.
• Non-standard Frequency: An imported US-standard device operates on a frequency that is licensed or prohibited in Georgia.
• Labeling Violation: The packaging lacks the manufacturer's address or CE mark.
• Safety Flaw: A device overheated and damaged property because it did not meet electrical safety standards.
Legal Framework: Technical Regulations
The main acts are the Product Safety and Free Movement Code and government decrees on radio equipment and electromagnetic compatibility. Georgia recognizes EU technical regulations, meaning products with CE marking have simplified market access, but documentation is still necessary.
1. Identification: Product classification (which regulations apply).
2. Documentation: Checking the technical passport.
3. Localization: Translating/adapting labels and instructions.
4. Submission: Submitting documents to the Revenue Service (customs) if needed.
Ignoring technical regulations leads to product confiscation and business losses. Lawyers on Legal.ge will help you navigate the labyrinth of certification and customs procedures. Bring innovation to the market smoothly.