Privacy Policy Development is the first and most crucial step for any digital business to ensure compliance with Georgian legislation and gain user trust. A privacy policy is not just a formal document in the website footer; it is a legal promise and declaration of how the company treats its most valuable asset — user personal data. The Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection (as well as the European GDPR) imperatively requires that, at the moment of data collection, the subject be provided with comprehensive information about processing purposes, terms, rights, and data transfer to third parties. A correctly drafted policy protects the business from fines and shows investors and partners that the company handles regulations responsibly.
Many companies make the mistake of copy-pasting policy text from other websites or using foreign templates that do not correspond to Georgian reality and legislation. Such an approach creates serious legal risks because the document does not reflect real processes. Legal.ge allows you to connect with qualified lawyers who will develop a tailored privacy policy customized to your business model.
What does the Privacy Policy Development service cover?
A document prepared by a professional lawyer covers all key aspects:
- Definition of Processing Purposes: Detailed description of why specific data is collected (e.g., service provision, marketing, analytics).
- Legal Basis: Indication of the legal ground (consent, contract, legitimate interest) for each processing activity.
- Data Retention Periods: Specifying how long certain information is stored and when it is deleted.
- Third Parties and Cross-Border Transfer: Information on who data might be shared with (e.g., cloud providers, couriers) and whether it is sent outside Georgia.
- User Rights: Clear instructions on how users can request data correction, deletion, blocking, or portability.
- Cookie Policy: Classification and management mechanisms for trackers used on the website.
Developing a policy is critical in the following cases:
- Launching E-commerce: An online store requests user addresses, card data, and phone numbers. A policy explaining the security of this data is essential.
- Mobile Application: An app requests access to the user's location, contacts, and camera. App Store and Google Play require a valid privacy policy to publish the app.
- SaaS Platform: A company offers software to businesses. Clients need a guarantee that their uploaded data is secure.
- Marketing Campaigns: Creating a landing page to collect leads. If the page lacks a policy, ad platforms (Google Ads, Facebook) may block the campaign.
Legal Framework: Transparency and Information
The Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection (new edition) establishes the principle of transparency. This means that information about data processing must be written in simple, understandable language and be easily accessible. Unclear text saturated with complex legal terminology can be considered a violation of the law because the user does not receive proper information. Additionally, if the company serves European users, the policy must comply with Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR, which require even more detailed information.
- Business Process Analysis: The lawyer studies what data the company collects and through what channels (website, app, paper).
- Drafting: Creating individual policy text in Georgian (and English/Russian if needed).
- Integration Consultation: Advice on where and how to place the policy on the website (e.g., near the registration form).
- Cookie Banner Setup: Preparing text for the cookie consent banner.
- Periodic Updates: Adjusting the document when legislation or business processes change.
Template policies cannot protect you from real problems. During an inspection by the Personal Data Protection Service, the first thing they check is the privacy policy and its correspondence to reality. Specialists on Legal.ge ensure that your documentation is not only legal but practical and tailored to your business. Protect your business and respect user rights with professionally drafted documents.