Digital identity management is one of the main challenges of the modern internet space. Self-Sovereign Identity (SSI) represents a revolutionary model where users fully control their own data without centralized intermediaries (e.g., Google, Facebook). In Georgia, as a hub for digital innovation, more companies and startups are becoming interested in Decentralized Identity (DID) systems. However, implementing this technology requires a strict legal framework to protect personal data and ensure legal validity in digital interactions.
What Does the SSI Legal Framework Service Cover?
This service helps tech companies and organizations legally implement SSI systems. The service includes:
- Data Protection Compliance: Analyzing SSI system architecture for compliance with the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection and GDPR.
- Legal Validity of Verifiable Credentials: Ensuring that blockchain-based digital documents (diplomas, IDs, passes) are legally recognized.
- Trust Framework Development: Creating rules and policy documents regulating the relationship between the Issuer, Holder, and Verifier.
- Integration of KYC/AML Procedures: How to use SSI for client identification in financial institutions while meeting National Bank requirements.
- Liability Allocation: Defining legal liability in case a private key is lost or identity theft occurs.
Developing an SSI legal framework is necessary in the following cases:
- When a fintech company implements a "Reusable KYC" system so users don't have to upload a passport photo every time.
- When a university issues digital diplomas on the blockchain and wants them recognized by employers as legal documents.
- When an e-commerce platform uses decentralized login (Login with Ethereum/Wallet) and needs to refine its user data processing policy.
- When a DAO (Decentralized Autonomous Organization) uses SSI to verify members' voting rights ("one person - one vote") without compromising anonymity.
- In healthcare, when patient history is stored decentrally and only the patient has access keys.
In Georgia, digital identity issues are regulated by the Law of Georgia on Electronic Documents and Electronic Trust Services, which recognizes qualified electronic signatures and stamps. For SSI, the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection is critical, especially the "Right to be Forgotten," which conflicts with the immutable nature of blockchain. The lawyers' task is to ensure data is stored "Off-chain," while only hashes or "Zero-Knowledge Proofs" are placed on the blockchain to avoid breaking the law. Also relevant is the Law on Facilitating the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing regarding remote identification.
Legal structuring of an SSI project with Legal.ge specialists involves:
- Architecture Audit: Analyzing the technical scheme for compliance with Privacy by Design principles.
- Documentation Preparation: Creating user consent forms, data processing policies, and the Governance Framework.
- Communication with Regulator: Consulting with the Personal Data Protection Service to validate the model.
- Smart Contract Review: Legal validation of identity registry smart contracts.
SSI is a new and complex field where technology outpaces legislation. Legal.ge gives you access to innovative lawyers who understand the intersection of digital identity, cryptography, and data protection law. They will help you build future identity systems in full compliance with current legislation.