Cargo claims are an integral part of international maritime shipping, requiring high professionalism for loss compensation. Georgia, as a key link in the Eurasian transport corridor, serves various types of cargo daily: containers, bulk cargo, and liquid products. Any failure in the logistical chain can become the basis for a cargo claim. In such cases, not only the fact of damage is important, but also the knowledge of how to correctly formulate it legally. The Legal.ge platform offers access to maritime law experts who will help you manage complex claims.
The service includes a full cycle of legal actions from the occurrence of loss to its compensation. Lawyers provide: documentary substantiation of cargo damage or loss; analysis of the terms of the Bill of Lading and compliance with international rules (Hague-Visby Rules); compliance with deadlines for filing claims; and communication with the carrier's P&I Club and insurance agents. Special importance is attached to surveyor expertise, where the lawyer coordinates the process so that the evidence is undeniable and acceptable to the court or arbitration.
One of the most common scenarios is cargo damage due to condensation ("sweating"), which is often the result of improper ventilation. A second case is the mixing or contamination of cargo, which is especially relevant during the transport of liquid cargo and grain. Disputes related to incorrect cargo declaration, which can lead to fines or detention of cargo at the port, are also common. Each of these cases requires specific legal knowledge so that compensation for damage actually happens and is not lost due to procedural errors.
The legal basis for cargo transportation in Georgia is the Maritime Code of Georgia. This law defines the scope of the carrier's liability and cases where the carrier is exempted from liability. The Civil Code of Georgia is also important, which is used in cases of general damage. Since maritime shipping is of an international nature, lawyers actively use international maritime conventions recognized by Georgia. This ensures the protection of the client's interests at both local and international levels.
Work begins with the immediate sending of a "Notice of Loss." Then, a complete package of documentation is collected, including the Bill of Lading, invoices, and technical reports. In the third stage, the lawyer prepares an official Claim Letter, which substantiates the amount of damage and the carrier's fault. This is followed by a negotiation process, which often ends in a settlement agreement. If the parties do not agree, the lawyer starts a court dispute or applies to maritime arbitration.
Cargo claims require not only a law degree but also in-depth knowledge of the maritime industry. On the Legal.ge platform, you will find verified specialists who have successful experience in disputes with Georgian and foreign maritime companies. Our system will help you find the right advocate who will minimize your risks and maximize the chances of loss compensation. Find a specialist on Legal.ge and be confident in the legal protection of your cargo.