Cargo ship registration in Georgia is a strategic step for shipowners who wish to benefit from an internationally recognized flag and a favorable business environment. The Georgian national flag is on the "White List" of the Paris and Tokyo MoUs, meaning fewer inspections and delays in foreign ports. This service is specifically designed for the commercial fleet — bulk carriers, tankers, container ships, and other cargo vessels. The registration process involves not only bureaucratic procedures but also a comprehensive check of the vessel's technical and legal status, which is essential for international navigation.
What Does the Cargo Ship Registration Service Cover?
The service covers the full cycle of vessel registration in the State Ship Registry of Georgia, specifically:
- Preliminary Consultation and Audit: Checking the vessel's classification and age compliance with the requirements of the Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia.
- Provisional Registration: Temporary registration of the vessel for 6 months, allowing it to start operating under the Georgian flag immediately before the permanent registration process is completed.
- Permanent Registration: Submission of full documentation and obtaining the permanent Certificate of Registry.
- Mortgage Registration: Recording a mortgage on the vessel in the registry, which is necessary to protect the interests of banks and financiers.
- Radio License Acquisition: Licensing the ship's radio station and assigning an identification number (MMSI).
Cargo ship registration services are relevant in the following cases:
- Re-flagging: When a shipowner wants to transfer a vessel from another jurisdiction (e.g., Panama or Liberia) to the Georgian registry for better conditions or regional operations.
- Acquiring a New Vessel: Buying a newly built or second-hand vessel and registering it for the first time under the Georgian flag.
- Bareboat Charter: Temporary registration of a vessel under the Georgian flag for the duration of a bareboat charter agreement.
- Bank Financing: When a bank requires vessel registration in a reliable jurisdiction as a prerequisite for granting a loan.
- Black Sea Operations: Using the Georgian flag for regional shipments, which simplifies logistics and reduces administrative barriers.
The ship registration process is regulated by the Maritime Code of Georgia (Book Two - Vessel) and the regulation "On Approving the Rule for Ship Registration". Registration is carried out by the Maritime Transport Agency (MTA) of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. Georgian legislation imposes strict requirements on the vessel's technical condition, which must be confirmed by certificates from recognized classification societies (IACS members). Furthermore, Georgia is a member of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and has ratified major conventions (SOLAS, MARPOL, STCW), giving the Georgian flag high international legitimacy.
The process begins with preparing a document package (Bill of Sale, Deletion Certificate from the previous registry, classification certificates). The lawyer ensures notarization and translation of all documents. After submitting the application, the agency checks the vessel (conducting an inspection if necessary). The specialist is in constant communication with the registrar to avoid deficiencies. Finally, you receive the Certificate of Registry and all accompanying documents.
Cargo ship registration is a complex bureaucratic process where even a single mistake leads to vessel downtime and significant financial loss. On Legal.ge, you will connect with maritime lawyers who have years of experience in ship registration and direct working contacts with the Maritime Transport Agency. Our specialists ensure the speed and efficiency of the process. Register your fleet with professional help on Legal.ge.