Ship registration in Georgia is a fundamental process for commercial shipping, granting a vessel the right to fly the country's flag and benefit from international maritime protection. The State Register of Ships of Georgia is known for its efficiency and compliance with international standards, making the country attractive to shipowners worldwide. Ship registration is not just the formalization of ownership; it is the establishment of a legal link between the ship and the state, involving safety oversight, environmental compliance, and guarantees of crew rights. Professional legal assistance in this process is vital, as maritime regulations are constantly evolving and require in-depth knowledge. The Legal.ge platform allows you to connect with experienced maritime lawyers who will help you successfully navigate all stages of ship registration.
What does the ship registration service cover?
The ship registration service covers a wide range of actions aimed at the full legal preparation of the vessel. Lawyers provide: selecting the optimal registration model based on the ship type (e.g., bareboat charter registration); preparing and legalizing ownership documents (Bill of Sale, builder's certificate); managing procedures for deletion from the previous registry; interacting with the technical management company; and verifying insurance policies (P&I, H&M) against international requirements. Additionally, the service includes representation at the Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia, calculating and paying registration fees, licensing the ship's radio station, and obtaining a Safe Manning certificate. Lawyers will also assist you in registering mortgages on the ship, which is often required to secure loans taken for purchasing the vessel.
In practice, the need for ship registration arises in several key cases. The most common scenario is the buying and selling of a ship on the international market, where the new owner wants to bring the vessel under the Georgian flag. The second scenario involves the "dual registration" of ships under bareboat charter conditions, where the ship remains in its primary registry but temporarily takes the Georgian flag for operational purposes. The third scenario is the initial registration of a newly built ship, requiring close cooperation with the shipyard and classification societies. There are also frequent cases where a shipowner undergoes reorganization and needs to transfer vessels to a new legal entity, involving changes in the registry and the issuance of new certificates.
The ship registration process in Georgia is based on the Maritime Code of Georgia, which serves as the sector's main constitution. The Code defines the structure of the state register of ships, registration conditions, and grounds. Also important is the General Administrative Code of Georgia, which regulates rules for interacting with state agencies (in this case, the Maritime Transport Agency). Georgia is a member of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and is a party to major conventions such as SOLAS, MARPOL, and STCW, meaning compliance with these norms is mandatory during registration. Legal consultation is essential so that the owner correctly satisfies all these requirements and avoids ship detention by Port State Control (PSC).
The ship registration process begins with a preliminary examination of documents, where the lawyer assesses the ship's "cleanliness" from a legal perspective. In the second stage, provisional registration is obtained, which is usually carried out remotely and grants the right to relocate the ship. The third stage involves technical inspection of the ship by recognized organizations (RO) and submitting relevant class certificates to the registry. In the fourth stage, permanent registration is formalized, involving the submission and verification of original documents. The process ends with the issuance of a permanent certificate of ship registration. Throughout this time, the lawyer ensures continuous communication with registry officers and promptly responds to any additional requests.
Ship registration is a high-tech and specific legal field where making a mistake can be very costly. On the Legal.ge platform, you have access to top maritime law specialists with years of experience working with Georgian and international registries. Our platform offers reliability, professionalism, and an individual approach to each project. Through Legal.ge, you can be sure that your maritime assets are legally protected and the registration process will proceed without delays. Find your lawyer on Legal.ge and ensure the successful navigation of your ship.