Representation of assault and violence victims involves legal assistance for incidents of physical injury, beating, or intentional damage to health. Physical violence leaves not only bodily but also deep psychological trauma, making it difficult for the victim to fight a legal battle independently. In Georgia, violent crimes (Articles 117-126 of the Criminal Code) are strictly punished, but punishing the offender and receiving adequate compensation require active legal intervention. The lawyer''s main goal is to ensure that the crime is correctly qualified (for example, less severe or severe instead of minor injury, if confirmed by a medical report) and that the victim receives full material and moral compensation. Often, abusers try to influence the victim or mitigate their guilt; the lawyer acts as a shield protecting the victim from pressure and ensuring justice is served.
Lawyer services for victims of violence
A lawyer for victims of violence performs a multifaceted function:
- Control of medical expertise: The lawyer ensures that medical expertise is conducted promptly and thoroughly to record all injuries. This is critical for qualifying the crime.
- Monitoring legal qualification: The lawyer checks whether the prosecutor has correctly assessed the act. For example, whether it was group violence or an act committed with hooligan motives, which aggravates the sentence.
- Civil lawsuit in criminal proceedings: Demanding reimbursement for treatment costs, lost working capacity, and moral damage.
- Protection from re-victimization: The lawyer ensures that investigators or the defense do not exert psychological pressure on the victim during interrogations.
- Security guarantees: If necessary, the lawyer requests a restraining order or the application of special protection measures.
Real cases
Lawyer assistance is necessary for various types of violence:
- Street fights and assaults: When a conflict with strangers escalates into a physical confrontation.
- Violence in entertainment venues: Incidents in bars or clubs, often involving security staff or other guests.
- Neighbor conflicts: Disputes on domestic grounds ending in bodily injury.
- Robbery with violence: When the misappropriation of property is accompanied by physical abuse.
The main legislative acts are:
- Criminal Code of Georgia:
- Article 117: Intentional severe damage to health.
- Article 118: Intentional less severe damage to health.
- Article 120: Intentional minor damage to health.
- Article 126: Violence (beating or other violence that did not cause health damage but caused physical pain).
- Civil Code (Article 992 et seq.): Regulates issues of compensation for damages.
Process: Step-by-step
The legal process involves:
- Fixation of evidence: Collecting medical documentation, photo-video material, and witness testimonies.
- Investigative actions: The lawyer attends the victim''s interrogation and participates in investigative experiments.
- Court hearing: The lawyer supports the prosecution and demands a fair sentence and compensation.
Legal.ge - Your reliable support
Legal.ge allows you to find lawyers who approach cases of victims of violence with empathy and professionalism. Our specialists are not just lawyers but defenders of your interests, fighting for your physical and moral rehabilitation. Do not accept violence - protect your rights with Legal.ge.