Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) is a critical area regulated by the Organic Law of Georgia on "Labor Safety." This law applies to all sectors of economic activity, regardless of company size or type (including offices). Legislation obliges the employer to create a safe environment, appoint a labor safety specialist, assess risks, and conduct briefings. Failure to comply with these requirements leads to heavy financial fines and, in some cases, suspension of activities.
Ensuring compliance is not a one-time act; it is a continuous process. Companies need to create a complete documentary base, from evacuation plans to accident investigation procedures. Specialists registered on Legal.ge offer full legal and technical support to ensure your business fully complies with safety standards and is ready for any inspection by the Labor Inspection.
What does the Occupational Health Compliance service cover?
- Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment: Workplace audit and creation of a written document describing all potential hazards and preventive measures.
- Safety Specialist Services: Appointment or outsourcing of a certified specialist (mandatory by law).
- Mandatory Documentation Preparation: Policy documents, evacuation plans, logs, instructions for safe equipment use.
- Training and Briefings: Conducting and documenting mandatory training for employees.
- Accident Investigation: Conducting the statutory investigation procedure in case of workplace injury and submitting reports.
- Liaison with Labor Inspection: Representation during inspections and appealing fines.
Common scenarios requiring this service
A typical scenario is a construction site where violation of safety norms endangers life. Constant monitoring is needed here. Another scenario is an office where the employer thinks safety rules don't apply, yet the law requires fire safety and ergonomic workspaces. A third case is a workplace accident, where proper documentation is decisive in determining the company's liability.
The main law is the Organic Law of Georgia on "Labor Safety". Government technical regulations (e.g., rules for working at heights) also apply. The law mandates that every company must have a labor safety specialist (up to 20 employees - can be the employer; 20-100 - designated person; over 100 - a service). Violations lead to substantial fines and even criminal liability.
Step-by-step service process
The specialist visits the site and checks the physical environment. Then, a risk assessment document is created. A full package (logs, orders) is prepared. Training is conducted for staff. After this, periodic visits (in case of outsourcing) are made to maintain standards.
Labor safety is not just a formality; it concerns human lives. On Legal.ge, you will find accredited specialists and lawyers who will ensure your business's full compliance with the law and protect you from severe consequences.