This author profile is used to publish legal news generated by legal.ge's automated systems. The content is created through structured monitoring of legal, regulatory and political developments and aims to provide timely, factual updates. If necessary, materials may be reviewed, supplemented or edited by the legal.ge team before publication.
3 articles • 2 categories
Georgia Signs Landmark Tokenization Agreement with UAE PropTech Pioneer PRYPCO
Georgia signed an MoC with UAE's PRYPCO on Jan 13, 2026, to explore real estate tokenization. Minister Paata Salia and CEO Amira Sajwani signed the deal in Abu Dhabi. The partnership aims to modernize property rights and attract investment through digital asset regulation.
Georgia Raises Real Estate Investment Bar for Residence Permits by 50%
Georgia raises the real estate residence permit threshold to USD 150,000, effective March 1, 2026. The 50% increase follows June 2025 legal amendments. Current USD 100,000 buyers must finalize purchases before the deadline. Existing permits remain renewable under old terms if ownership continues.
Georgia Tightens Controls as Digital Nomad Era Faces Regulatory Shift
On June 26, 2025, Georgia passed amendments requiring mandatory work permits for foreign nationals starting March 1, 2026. The law addresses the gap between registered and actual foreign workers. Violations incur fines of 2,000 GEL. This shifts Georgia to a regulated migration system.