In the modern business environment, inclusivity and accessibility are no longer just acts of goodwill—they are strict legal obligations. While "ADA Compliance" refers to the Americans with Disabilities Act, the term has become a global benchmark for accessibility standards. In Georgia, a new legislative framework mandates public and private entities to make their infrastructure, services, and digital products accessible to persons with disabilities (PwD). For businesses and organizations, adhering to these standards is critical not only for corporate social responsibility but also for avoiding legal sanctions and reputational damage.
Legal.ge offers access to qualified lawyers who assist companies and institutions in ensuring compliance with national and international accessibility standards. This advisory service includes:
- Infrastructure Audit: Evaluating buildings and facilities against the "National Accessibility Standards" (Technical Regulation No. 41) and providing recommendations for adapting ramps, elevators, and restrooms.
- Digital Accessibility (Web Accessibility): Analyzing websites and apps for compliance with WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) to ensure they are usable by blind and visually impaired individuals.
- Internal Policy Development: Creating an inclusive work environment and implementing "Reasonable Accommodation" principles for employees.
- Training and Awareness: Training staff on service etiquette and the legal rights of persons with disabilities.
- Legal Defense: Representation in court or administrative bodies in cases of discrimination allegations due to lack of accessibility.
Compliance issues arise in many scenarios. For example, a hotel owner wants to ensure their property fully meets legal requirements to avoid fines from municipal supervision services. In another case, an e-commerce platform needs to adapt its website so that blind users can purchase products using screen readers. Additionally, large employers are obligated to modify workspaces for employees using wheelchairs to comply with the Labor Code and anti-discrimination laws.
The main regulatory documents in Georgia are the "Law of Georgia on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities" and Government Decree No. 41 on "Approval of National Accessibility Standards." These acts define mandatory requirements for the accessibility of the physical environment, transportation, and information. The legislation incorporates the principle of "Reasonable Accommodation," the failure of which constitutes discrimination. Furthermore, the "Law on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination" provides a basis for legal disputes in cases of violations.
The process begins with a Gap Analysis of the current state. Lawyers and experts inspect the facility or digital product and compile a list of deficiencies. An action plan is then developed to rectify these gaps, complete with timelines and budget estimates. This proactive approach protects the business from future legal disputes and increases loyalty among a broader customer segment.
Specialists on Legal.ge will help you transform your business environment into a space accessible to everyone. Compliance with standards is not just a legal requirement but a prerequisite for business success, as accessible services mean more satisfied customers and a protected reputation.