What is a D&I policy?
It's a formal document outlining a company's commitment to diversity and inclusion, setting standards for equal treatment, and defining procedures to prevent discrimination.
Is this just for large corporations?
No. Small businesses also benefit from clear rules on respect and fairness. It helps avoid conflicts and builds a strong team culture from the start.
Does Georgian law require this policy?
While a separate "D&I Policy" isn't explicitly mandated, the Labor Code requires employers to have internal regulations preventing discrimination. A D&I policy is best practice for compliance.
Can you adapt international templates?
Yes, our specialists can localize your global headquarters' policies to ensure they comply with specific Georgian labor laws and cultural context.
Developing a Diversity & Inclusion (D&I) Policy is a fundamental step in establishing a modern, progressive, and law-abiding organization. This document represents more than just words on paper; it is the company's constitution that defines behavioral standards, shapes an inclusive culture, and ensures that all employees—regardless of gender, age, background, or other characteristics—have equal opportunities for development. A well-written D&I policy helps a company attract top talent, reduce legal risks, and enhance its Employer Brand.
What does the D&I Policy Development service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer the creation of policy documents tailored to your organization, including:
• Audit of current state: Reviewing the company's existing procedures and culture to identify gaps.
• Creation of D&I Strategy Document: Establishing a long-term vision that includes specific goals and indicators for promoting diversity.
• Development of Code of Conduct and Ethics: Detailed rules regarding communication, dress code, conflict management, and collegiality.
• Inclusive Recruiting Policy: Guidelines for the HR department to ensure the selection process is objective and free from Unconscious Bias.
• Accommodation Policy: Outlining mechanisms for Reasonable Accommodation for persons with disabilities, as well as employees with distinct religious or cultural needs.
• Implementation Plan: Steps for introducing the policy into real life and a monitoring system.
Why is this service important?
A professionally drafted policy is essential for the following purposes:
• Legal protection: In the event of a discrimination dispute, the existence of a policy is evidence that the company actively strives for equality.
• Relations with international partners: Many international donors and investors require the existence of a D&I policy as a prerequisite for cooperation.
• Attracting talent: Modern professionals (especially the new generation) choose employers who respect diversity.
• Conflict prevention: Clear rules reduce misunderstandings and foster a healthy work atmosphere.
When developing policies, our lawyers rely on the Labor Code of Georgia, the Law "On the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination", and the Law "On Gender Equality". Also considered are International Labour Organization (ILO) conventions and EU directives, the implementation of which Georgia has committed to under the Association Agreement.
Georgian legislation obliges employers to observe the principle of equality at all stages of the employment relationship—from the pre-contractual stage to the termination of the employment contract. The D&I policy is the formalized document for fulfilling this obligation.
1. Consultation and Diagnosis: The lawyer reviews the company structure and values.
2. Drafting: An initial version of the policy tailored to the company's specifics is created.
3. Review and Adjustment: Detailed review of the document with management and incorporation of necessary changes.
4. Final Approval: Legal finalization and approval of the document.
5. Presentation to Employees: Assistance in communicating the policy so that employees understand and accept the new rules.
Experts in the Legal.ge database combine legal knowledge with HR experience. They do not offer template documents that gather dust on a shelf. The D&I policy created with us is a living, practical tool that drives real changes in organizational culture and helps businesses become more successful and socially responsible.