What tax breaks exist for disabled persons in Georgia?
Persons with "significantly pronounced" disability are exempt from income tax on up to 6000 GEL annual income. Those with "markedly pronounced" disability are fully exempt from income tax.
Can I get disability status as a foreigner?
Yes, foreign citizens with permanent residence in Georgia can apply for disability status and receive corresponding social packages if they meet the medical criteria.
Does the employer have to adapt the workplace for me?
Yes, under the "reasonable accommodation" principle, employers must adapt the workspace unless it causes disproportionate financial burden.
How is disability status determined?
It involves a medical assessment (Form 100) and a review by the Medical-Social Expertise bureau, which assigns one of three categories of disability.
Protecting the rights of Persons with Disabilities (PwD) and accessing benefits designated for them is a significant part of Georgia's social policy. PwDs are granted special status by law, which provides for a monthly social package (pension), tax benefits, special employment conditions, and access to healthcare services. However, the process of granting status is often delayed, or the medical-social expertise improperly assesses the person's condition. Legal services aim to protect the interests of PwDs so that they can seamlessly enjoy all benefits guaranteed by the state.
What Does the Disability Benefits Service Cover?
Legal.ge specialists offer full legal support for the realization of PwD rights:
• Granting and Reviewing PwD Status: Consultation on preparing documents for status application and appealing decisions of medical-social expertise (e.g., when a person was denied "significantly pronounced" status).
• Assignment of Social Package: Assistance in submitting an application to the Social Service Agency and assigning the due monthly monetary allowance.
• Tax Benefits: Processing income tax exemptions (on income up to 3000 or 6000 GEL per year) with the employer and the Revenue Service.
• Labor Rights: Challenging the violation of the "reasonable accommodation" principle (obligation to adapt the work environment) by the employer.
• Infrastructure Disputes: Pursuing discrimination disputes due to the lack of ramps and adapted environments in public and private facilities (pharmacies, banks).
PwDs often face the following legal problems:
• Revocation of Status: Cancellation of status after re-examination, even though the health condition has not improved.
• Refusal of Employment: When a qualified candidate is refused a job solely due to disability (discrimination).
• Ignoring Benefits: When benefits for utility bills or municipal transport are not automatically activated.
• Change of Child Status: Downgrading of category when re-assessing status after reaching adulthood.
The main regulator of the field is the Law of Georgia on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, which is based on the UN Convention. This law obliges the state and the private sector to ensure accessibility and an equal environment.
The Tax Code of Georgia (Article 82) defines tax benefits for persons with significantly and markedly pronounced disabilities. The Labor Code of Georgia prohibits discrimination based on disability and obliges the employer to provide reasonable accommodation, provided it does not impose a disproportionate burden.
The rights protection process involves:
1. Document Audit: Examining Medical Form 100 and expertise conclusions.
2. Administrative Proceedings: Preparing a complaint addressed to the Ministry of Health or the Social Agency.
3. Negotiation with Employer: Requesting adaptation of working conditions in official written form.
4. Court Dispute: Filing a lawsuit regarding discrimination or illegal cancellation of status.
Disability rights are a specific field requiring deep knowledge of both medical regulations and human rights law. Lawyers on Legal.ge will help you not only in assigning a pension but also in creating a dignified and equal environment, which is guaranteed to you by Georgian legislation.