Agriculture Law in Georgia is a growing and complex field regulating the legal aspects of agriculture, land use, and food production. For farmers, agribusinesses, and agricultural cooperatives, correct management of land ownership, registration, leasing, and zoning issues is critically important. Additionally, the sector is subject to strict sanitary and phytosanitary regulations affecting production and export. Qualified legal assistance is essential for participating in state programs, resolving agro-insurance disputes, and changing land status.
What does the Agriculture Law service cover?
Experts on Legal.ge offer full legal support:
- Land Law: Registration of agricultural land, clarification of boundaries, change of status (to non-agricultural), lease agreements.
- Cooperatives: Establishing agricultural cooperatives, drafting charters, and obtaining status (providing tax benefits).
- Agro-contracts: Drafting supply, purchase, and distribution agreements for products.
- Subsidies and Grants: Legal advice on participating in state programs ("Plant the Future", preferential agro-credits) and preparing documentation.
- Dispute Resolution: Disputes with agro-insurance companies (compensation for hail, drought damage), land encroachment, and boundary issues.
- Foreign Ownership: Consulting on restrictions and exceptions for foreign citizens owning agricultural land.
Risks this service helps avoid
Legal errors in agribusiness lead to:
- Cancellation of land registration or confiscation by the state.
- Suspension of cooperative status and loss of tax benefits.
- Refusal of insurance compensation due to an incorrectly executed policy.
- Delays in product export due to lack of certificates.
The field is regulated by the Laws "On Ownership of Agricultural Land", "On Agricultural Cooperatives", and the "Food Safety Code". Since 2017, a constitutional ban on selling agricultural land to foreigners has been in effect, requiring specific legal approaches (e.g., submitting an investment plan to the government).
- Audit: Examining land documentation and business model.
- Registration: Registering rights in the Public Registry.
- Contracting: Signing agreements with partners and the state.
- Representation: Defending interests in state agencies.
Agribusiness is not just farming; it is a system of complex legal relationships. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers experienced in specific agricultural issues who will help you expand and protect your farm.