Building code violations and unauthorized construction in Georgia, especially in major cities, are subject to strict monitoring. The Municipal Inspection (Supervision) actively checks ongoing and completed projects. Upon detection of violations, sanctions can be severe: ranging from fines of tens of thousands of GEL to work suspension and forced demolition of the illegal structure. In many cases, owners only learn about the violation after receiving a fine receipt, when response times are limited. The involvement of a qualified lawyer in this process is crucial to avoid financial loss and preserve real estate property.
What does Building Code Violations service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer legal defense with municipal bodies and in court at any stage of the dispute:
- Protocol Analysis: Assessing the legality of the violation protocol and instructions issued by the Municipal Inspection.
- Administrative Appeal: Preparing and submitting a complaint to City Hall or a higher administrative body requesting cancellation or reduction of the fine.
- Court Representation: Defending the client's interests in court against construction suspension or demolition orders.
- Legalization Process: Finding opportunities to legalize a structure built with violations (e.g., purchasing K2 coefficient, agreeing on a corrected project).
- Stopping Demolition: Using temporary measures through the court to halt demolition enforcement until the dispute is resolved.
- Negotiation: Communicating with the supervisory body to agree on reasonable terms and deadlines for correcting the violation.
Common Violations and Risky Situations
Legal assistance is necessary in the following cases:
- When construction was carried out without a permit or in violation of permit conditions (e.g., facade inconsistent with the project, excessive height).
- If building coefficients (K1, K2, K3) or setback lines ("Red Lines") were violated.
- When a neighbor files a complaint against your construction claiming obstruction of view or violation of safety norms.
- If the inspection fined you for violating construction safety rules (fencing, netting, helmets).
- Delays in obtaining the commissioning act (Exploitation) due to expired construction permit deadlines.
Construction offenses are regulated by the "Product Safety and Free Movement Code" and the Code of Spatial Planning, Architecture and Construction Activities of Georgia. Legislation sets substantial fines: for example, unauthorized construction in Tbilisi can be fined up to 50,000 GEL, depending on the building class. The Code of Administrative Offenses of Georgia also applies. It is important to know that paying the fine does not exempt the person from the obligation to correct the violation (i.e., demolition or legalization).
- Case Study: Analyzing the fine protocol, construction documentation, and factual circumstances.
- Strategy Selection: Deciding whether to appeal or work on correction/legalization.
- Document Preparation: Drafting a complaint or lawsuit with legal argumentation.
- Process Conduct: Participation in oral hearings at City Hall or in court.
- Enforcement Management: Assisting in scheduling fine payments or extending deadlines for correction.
Construction disputes require specific technical and legal knowledge. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers with years of experience dealing with municipal services. They know how to legally stop the demolition process and how to legalize problematic structures with minimal losses.