Export Control Compliance is a vital service for companies engaged in international trade from Georgia. Given the specific geopolitical location and international sanctions regimes, violating export controls can lead not only to cargo confiscation and heavy financial fines but also to the company being blacklisted, effectively ending the business. This service is particularly relevant when exporting dual-use items, which can be used for both civil and military purposes. Qualified legal assistance ensures that your export operations fully comply with Georgian legislation and international requirements.
What does the Export Control Compliance service cover?
International trade lawyers on the Legal.ge platform offer a complete package:
- Product Classification: Analyzing your products against control lists (ECCN, HS codes) to determine if they are subject to export licensing or restrictions.
- Licensing: Obtaining permits for the export, import, or transit of dual-use goods from the Revenue Service Customs Department and the Ministry of Defense.
- Sanctions Screening: Checking potential buyers and business partners against international sanctions lists (US OFAC, EU, UN) to avoid dealing with prohibited entities.
- Internal Compliance Program (ICP): Implementing an internal export control policy in the company, including risk assessment, employee training, and audits.
- End-User Certificate (EUC): Assisting in obtaining and verifying the End-User Certificate, confirming that the products will not be used for prohibited purposes.
- Embargo Consultation: Providing information on trade restrictions with specific countries (e.g., Russia, Iran).
Risks this service helps avoid
Ignoring export controls leads to:
- Criminal liability for smuggling and sanctions violations.
- Blocking of bank accounts and suspension of international transfers.
- Reputational collapse in the eyes of international partners.
- Indefinite detention of cargo at the border.
Export control in Georgia is regulated by the Law "On Control of Military and Dual-Use Products". This law establishes the licensing regime and control lists harmonized with EU regulations. The issuing authorities are the Ministry of Defense of Georgia (military products) and the Revenue Service (dual-use). The Customs Code of Georgia is also significant.
- Audit: Studying the product and the planned transaction.
- Classification: Assigning a control code.
- Screening: Checking the partner in sanctions databases.
- Licensing: Filing the application and obtaining the permit.
Export control is not just bureaucracy; it is a matter of national security. Legal.ge gives you access to experts experienced in complex international transactions who can protect your business from global risks.