Maritime law constitutes a complex and specialized legal field of particular importance to Georgia as a maritime nation and a regional transit hub. The presence of Black Sea ports (Poti, Batumi, Kulevi, Supsa) drives active maritime traffic, cargo turnover, and related legal relationships. Maritime law regulates not only vessel navigation and cargo transportation but also encompasses the rights and obligations of shipowners, cargo owners, ports, freight forwarders, and seafarers. Disputes arising in this field are often international in nature and require deep knowledge of both local legislation and international maritime conventions. Qualified legal service is essential for minimizing losses and effectively protecting interests during maritime incidents, cargo damage, or commercial disputes.
What does Maritime Law service cover?
Maritime law specialists presented on the Legal.ge platform offer comprehensive services covering all aspects of the maritime industry:
- Carriage of Goods by Sea Contracts: Drafting and analysis of Charterparties, Bills of Lading, and other transport documentation.
- Vessel Registration and Flag: Legal assistance in registering vessels in the State Registry of Georgia, changing flags, and registering mortgages.
- Maritime Claims and Disputes: Handling disputes arising from cargo damage, shortage, or delay; resolving issues related to demurrage and dispatch.
- Ship Arrest and Release: Arresting a vessel to secure a maritime claim or releasing an arrested vessel through court proceedings.
- Maritime Incidents: Legal support during ship collisions, groundings, sea pollution, and salvage operations.
- Seafarers' Labor Rights: Drafting employment contracts, handling wage disputes, and claims for compensation for health impairment.
Involvement of a maritime law expert is critical in the following cases:
- When cargo arrives at the port damaged and compensation needs to be claimed from the carrier or insurer.
- If a shipowner fails to pay wages to crew members or violates repatriation conditions.
- When a maritime accident occurs, and liability needs to be determined and damages assessed.
- If legal formalization of a ship sale and purchase transaction is required.
- When Port State Control (PSC) fines a vessel for violation of international norms.
The main regulatory document for maritime relations is the Maritime Code of Georgia, which defines rules for navigation, shipping, port operations, and maritime safety. Additionally, Georgia is a party to numerous international conventions, including SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea), MARPOL (Prevention of Pollution from Ships), and STCW (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers). Also important is the Law of Georgia "On Maritime Space", regulating territorial waters and the exclusive economic zone.
- Fact Analysis: Studying the circumstances of the case, transport documents, and incident details.
- Evidence Collection: Obtaining surveyor reports, logbook extracts, and crew statements.
- Negotiation and Mediation: Attempting to settle the dispute before court with P&I Clubs and insurers.
- Litigation or Arbitration: Protecting interests in Georgian courts or international maritime arbitration.
Maritime disputes require narrow specialization and a perfect command of English, the working language of the maritime business. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers who have practical experience in the maritime field and are familiar with both national and international regulations. Cooperating with us ensures the protection of your maritime business and effective risk management.