Music rights management is a specialized area of intellectual property law that regulates the public performance, broadcasting, and commercial use of musical works. In Georgia, any business—whether a restaurant, hotel, shopping mall, or radio station—is required to obtain appropriate permission and pay royalties to music authors and performers. This process is often complex as it involves dealing with collective management organizations (such as the Georgian Copyright Association - GCA) and copyright holders. Using unlicensed music leads to substantial fines and legal disputes. Assistance from a qualified lawyer is essential to ensure your business uses musical content legally and avoids risks associated with copyright infringement.
What Does the Music Rights Management Service Cover?
This service provides full legal support for the legal use of musical works. Specialists on Legal.ge offer:
- Licensing Process Management: Negotiating with collective management organizations (CMOs) and signing appropriate agreements.
- Tariff Optimization: Selecting and agreeing on an optimal tariff plan based on business specifics (area, seating capacity, revenue).
- Direct Contracting: Drafting licensing agreements directly with authors or producers for the use of specific works when necessary.
- Audit and Risk Assessment: Auditing the musical content used by the company and identifying potential legal risks.
- Representation in Copyright Disputes: Defending interests in court or arbitration if the company is accused of copyright infringement or non-payment of royalties.
Music rights management is relevant for many businesses:
- Restaurants and Cafes: Legalizing background music or live performances to avoid fines during inspections.
- Event Organizers: Planning concerts, festivals, or corporate parties where a one-time license for the musical repertoire is needed.
- Advertising Agencies: Obtaining rights to use music in commercials (synchronization rights).
- Hotels and Shopping Malls: Legally regulating music broadcasting in public spaces (lobbies, elevators, shops).
- Digital Platforms: Creating streaming services or websites that offer musical content to users.
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Copyright and Related Rights. The law clearly states that any public performance, transmission, or reproduction of a work requires authorization. In Georgia, collective management organizations (e.g., GCA) operate with the authority to collect royalties for authors. The Civil Code of Georgia governs the general principles of licensing agreements. It is also important to consider international treaties (Berne Convention), of which Georgia is a member, meaning foreign performers' rights are protected just as locals'. Copyright infringement can be grounds for both civil and criminal liability.
The process involves the following steps:
- Situational Analysis: Studying business activities to determine the type of music usage (background, live, digital).
- Rights Holder Identification: Identifying rights holders or the relevant collective management organization.
- Negotiation: Agreeing on tariffs and conditions, achieving favorable terms.
- Contract Execution: Preparing and signing a legally sound licensing contract.
- Reporting and Payment: Setting up a system for reporting repertoire usage and administering royalty payments.
Intellectual property law is a complex and specific field. Legal.ge features lawyers with experience in copyright management and dealing with collective management organizations. They will help you not only comply with the law but also optimize costs, as proper negotiation often reduces licensing fees. Protect your business from fines and litigation with the help of Legal.ge professionals.