Organic certification (Bio-certification) in Georgia is a process confirming that agricultural products or food are produced using environmentally friendly methods, without chemical fertilizers and genetically modified organisms (GMOs). This status adds value to the product and opens doors to international markets (especially the EU). However, using "Bio" or "Eco" marks without a certificate is punishable by law. The certification process is lengthy, involving a transition period (conversion), strict audits, and documentation. Legal assistance is essential for dealing with certification bodies, signing contracts, and achieving international recognition.
What does the Organic Certification service cover?
Experts on Legal.ge offer full support:
- Compliance Assessment: Preliminary check of the farm or enterprise for compliance with organic production standards (Georgian legislation and EU regulations).
- Documentation Management: Implementing an internal record-keeping system required for certification (procurement, production, sales logs).
- Relation with Certification Body: Preparing and submitting applications to accredited bodies (e.g., "Caucascert"), managing the inspection process.
- Labeling: Legal check of product labels — correct use of "Bio," "Eco," "Organic" terms and logos.
- Export Support: Validating certificates for export countries and preparing accompanying documentation.
- Disputes: Defending interests in case of certificate suspension or revocation.
Certification Stages
- Application: Signing a contract with the certification body.
- Conversion: Transition period (1-3 years) when the farm switches to bio-production.
- Inspection: Annual check and laboratory analysis of samples.
- Certificate: Issuance of the Certificate of Conformity.
The field is regulated by the Law "On Biological Production" and the Government Decree "On Approval of Rules for Biological Production". Georgian legislation is fully harmonized with EU regulations, giving the Georgian bio-certificate international validity.
- Consultation: Introduction to standards.
- Preparation: Organizing documentation.
- Application: Applying to the certification body.
- Support: Assisting during the inspection process.
Obtaining a bio-certificate is a complex and expensive process. A documentation error can cost you the certificate. Experts at Legal.ge ensure process integrity and product credibility.