Permits for building reconstruction and renovation often cause confusion among owners. Many believe that any change to their home or commercial space can be made without a permit. In reality, Georgian legislation clearly distinguishes between "simple repairs" (e.g., cosmetic repairs, changing internal doors) and "reconstruction" (e.g., removing load-bearing walls, cutting a window on the facade, adding a balcony, building a mezzanine). The latter requires approval from the City Hall Architecture Service. Unauthorized reconstruction is considered illegal construction and is subject to fines. Regulations are particularly strict in cultural heritage zones (e.g., Old Tbilisi).
What does the Renovation Permits service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge help determine if you need a permit and ensure its acquisition:
- Work Classification: Assessing whether planned works fall under Class I (requiring only confirmation) or require a full construction permit.
- Facade Changes: Obtaining permits for changing window/door openings, installing air conditioners, glazing balconies, or changing colors.
- Internal Layout Changes: Project preparation and approval for demolishing load-bearing walls or cutting openings (based on structural conclusions).
- Extensions and Additions: Converting an attic into living space (mansard), adding stairs to the ground floor, or expanding the area.
- Cultural Heritage: Obtaining special permits for works on buildings with monument status.
- Legalization: Bringing already completed reconstruction works into the legal framework.
Common Mistakes and Risks
Owners often make costly mistakes:
- Removing Load-Bearing Walls: Removing a load-bearing wall without a permit and reinforcement project endangers the entire building and leads to criminal liability.
- Distorting Facade Appearance: Arbitrarily enclosing a balcony or changing window colors is punishable by fines and an obligation to restore the original appearance.
- Cultural Monuments: Arbitrary interference with a monument is a crime.
Reconstruction is regulated by the Code of Spatial Planning, Architecture and Construction Activities of Georgia. Construction of Class I buildings (which often includes minor reconstruction) is regulated by a simplified rule, requiring notification to the Architecture Service and confirmation of the sketch within 5 days. More complex interventions (Class II-III) require standard permitting procedures.
- Visual Inspection: Photo documentation of the object and comparing existing drawings with reality.
- Documentation Preparation: Architectural project, photomontage, structural conclusion (if necessary).
- Submission: Filing the application on the municipal portal.
- Permit: Receiving written consent to start works.
Getting a permit during renovations is often seen as an unnecessary headache, but it saves you from future fines and problems when selling property (as registry data must match reality). Specialists on Legal.ge will quickly handle the formalities so you can continue your renovation with peace of mind.