Broadcasting standards and licensing in Georgia represent a highly regulated field that encompasses the legal framework for television, radio broadcasters, and digital media platforms. This service is vital for any company or individual wishing to start or expand broadcasting operations within Georgian territory. Georgian legislation strictly defines the obligations of broadcasters, including ethical norms, content restrictions, and technical parameters. The Communications Commission (ComCom) is the primary regulatory body that issues licenses, grants authorizations, and monitors broadcasters' compliance with the law. Qualified legal assistance is essential in this process to avoid fines, license denial, or suspension of operations.
What Does the Broadcasting Standards & Licensing Service Cover?
Legal services in the broadcasting sector cover a wide spectrum aimed at providing full legal support during interactions with the Communications Commission. Specialists offer:
- Authorization and Licensing Procedures: Preparation of complete documentation for submission to the Communications Commission, whether for private, community, or general broadcasting licenses.
- Preparation of Compliance Declarations: Filling out and submitting declarations required by law, confirming the broadcaster's readiness to fulfill license conditions.
- Ensuring Compliance with the Code of Conduct: Implementing the requirements of the "Code of Conduct for Broadcasters" into editorial policy, including protection of minors, prohibition of hate speech, and principles of impartiality.
- Consultation on Advertising Regulations: Ensuring compliance with the "Law on Advertising" and the "Law on Broadcasting" regarding advertising time allocation, product placement, and sponsorship issues.
- Copyright Management: Ensuring the legal use of content (movies, music, programs) used in broadcasting and concluding agreements with copyright holders.
- Dispute Resolution with the Regulator: Appealing sanctions imposed by the Communications Commission in court or within the Commission itself.
The involvement of a broadcasting law specialist is often critical in the following cases:
- Establishing a New TV or Radio Station: When an investor plans to launch a new channel, they need to undergo authorization, obtain frequency resources, or secure a slot in a digital multiplex.
- Sanctions from the Commission: If the Communications Commission has fined a broadcaster for obscenity, unethical coverage, or exceeding advertising limits, legal appeal of this decision is necessary.
- Election Coverage: During the pre-election period, media are obliged to maintain balance, allocate free advertising time, and participate in debates. Violation of these regulations leads to severe fines.
- Content Disputes: When a viewer or interested party complains about a broadcaster regarding defamation or invasion of privacy within the framework of the self-regulation mechanism.
- License Modification: In case of a desire to change the type of broadcasting (for example, from specialized to general) or the coverage zone.
The field is regulated by several key legislative acts, detailed knowledge of which is essential. Primarily, this is the "Law of Georgia on Broadcasting", which defines broadcasting principles, licensing rules, and the powers of the regulatory commission. This law establishes guarantees of editorial independence while simultaneously imposing liability for violations.
Also important is the "Code of Conduct for Broadcasters", adopted by the Communications Commission, which regulates journalistic ethics, source protection, and impartiality. Advertising issues are covered by the "Law of Georgia on Advertising", while technical regulation falls under the "Law on Electronic Communications". Regarding copyright, the "Law on Copyright and Related Rights" applies. The combination of these laws creates a complex legal labyrinth that only a professional lawyer can navigate effectively.
Collaboration with a broadcasting law specialist involves several stages:
- Audit and Analysis: The lawyer studies your business model, planned broadcast schedule, and technical capabilities to determine the type of license or authorization required.
- Documentation Preparation: An application is prepared for the Communications Commission, along with financial and technical justifications, program concepts, and compliance declarations.
- Representation at the Commission: The lawyer represents your interests at Commission hearings, answers questions, and ensures the smooth progress of the process.
- Ongoing Monitoring (Compliance): After licensing, the lawyer provides daily consultation to ensure the broadcaster's output constantly complies with changing regulations.
Legal.ge gives you access to the best media law lawyers operating in Georgia, who have years of experience working with the Communications Commission. Through our platform, you will find specialists who understand not only the dry law but also the specifics of the media business. Lawyers featured on Legal.ge will help you minimize risks and ensure stable broadcasting operations.