English, Georgian, Russian
Vakhtang Baramashvili is a distinguished attorney based in Georgia. He earned his Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.) degree from Tbilisi State University in 2016 and subsequently obtained a Master of Business Law (LL.M.) from Ilia State University in 2018. In the nascent stages of his career, Mr. Baramashvili garnered substantial experience serving as an assistant and junior associate at local law firms, including a tenure at GLCorp in 2016. By 2018, he had ascended to the role of Head of the Civil Law Department at Amaglobeli Holding. Toward the end of 2018, he became a co-founder and Managing Partner of the law firm "Sokhadze, Baramashvili & Partners." In this capacity, he has led a broad civil law practice and provided comprehensive client representation. Since January 2019, he has served as an Arbitrator (Member of the Board) at the Tbilisi International Tribunal. Furthermore, in 2020, Mr. Baramashvili assumed the position of Senior Legal Counsel at the National Genetics Laboratory, where he provided legal consultancy to this scientific institution. Concurrently with these appointments, he has maintained a continuous legal practice and remained an active figure within the Georgian Bar Association. Since 2019, he has held the position of Visiting Professor at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University.
Philosophy
Vakhtang Baramashvili’s legal philosophy is predicated on the concept of law as a public instrument for accountability and the protection of rights. He views the law as a universal communicative language for individuals—one that should serve as a facilitator, rather than an impediment, on a citizen's path toward their objectives. Ideally, the vocation of an advocate is to resolve problems that others are unable to solve.
Representative Matters
• Culture Ministry Dismissal Case (2021–2022): Successfully represented employees who were unlawfully dismissed; the court ruled in favor of the plaintiffs, ordering reinstatement and compensation.
• Meggie Bakradze Case (2021): Represented the family of the deceased nurse; the case involved investigations into medical negligence, incompetence in vaccine administration, and corporate accountability.
• Girchi Protesters Case (2023): Defended political activists accused during protest rallies; the defense raised critical issues regarding procedural justice and the abuse of power by law enforcement.
• Environmental Law Training (2024): Conducted a 10-day EU-funded course on Georgian Environmental Law for the NGO GreenPole.
• Civil and Corporate Litigation: Provides regular representation in cases concerning wrongful termination, breach of contract, and arbitration throughout Georgia.
• Crypto and Blockchain Law: An early public speaker and television commentator on crypto law, instrumental in introducing this subject to the Georgian legal discourse.
Teaching / Writing / Speaking
Vakhtang Baramashvili has been a Visiting Lecturer at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University since 2019, where he teaches two primary courses: Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Law (Master’s Level): The first course of its kind in Georgia, focusing on FinTech regulation and blockchain frameworks. Private Law Practice (Bachelor’s Level). He is also a Ph.D. candidate at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University, conducting research on: "Identification of problematic issues related to property damage compensation arising from Smart Contracts and determination of the scope of damages." Mr. Baramashvili is a frequent speaker at public and professional events. In July 2023, he led a comprehensive 10-day training on Georgian environmental legislation, organized by GreenPole within the framework of an EU-supported project, covering air protection legislation and public access to information. His media appearances and conference lectures serve as a practical extension of his academic work, reinforcing his standing as a lawyer-educator who bridges civil, environmental, and technological law.
Credentials & Memberships
• Georgian Bar Association: Active Member.
• Committee on the Development of Mediation and Arbitration: Member (since 2019).
• Committee on Relations with Public Agencies and Civil Society: Member (since 2022).
• Mentor-Advocate: Professional Adaptation Program.
• Registered Environmental Manager (REM): Certified by the Environmental Information and Education Centre (2020–2025).
• Arbitrator, Board Member: Tbilisi International Tribunal (since 2019).
• Managing Partner: Sokhadze, Baramashvili & Partners / Legal Sandbox Georgia.
• Legal Advisor: GreenPole NGO (Environmental Civil Organization, since 2020).
• Co-founder and CEO: Humanity for Humans NGO (since 2014).
Want to contact the specialist?