Is CSR mandatory for Georgian companies?
It involves voluntary compliance generally, but large PIEs (Public Interest Entities) must disclose non-financial information by law.
How does ESG help attract investors?
International investors use ESG criteria to screen investments. A strong policy reduces risk and signals long-term viability.
What is the difference between CSR and charity?
Charity is a one-time act of giving. CSR is a systemic business strategy integrated into daily operations (e.g., fair wages, eco-friendly production).
Can Legal.ge help write the policy?
Yes, our specialists draft Code of Conduct and CSR policies aligned with Georgian law and international ISO standards.
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) policy development is an integral part of modern business success. In Georgia, CSR is often mistakenly perceived merely as charity, but in reality, it is a strategic management concept where a company voluntarily integrates Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) concerns into its operations. Considering the Association Agreement with the EU and the demands of international investors, it is becoming increasingly important for Georgian companies to have a transparent CSR policy compliant with international standards. This is not just a matter of image; it is a guarantee of risk management and long-term sustainability. A properly drafted policy regulates the company's relationship with employees, the environment, consumers, and society, thereby reducing legal and reputational risks.
What does the CSR Policy Development service cover?
Our service helps companies create an actionable strategy compliant with legislation:
• Current State Audit: Assessing the company's current processes regarding labor rights, environmental protection, and ethics.
• Policy Document Creation: Drafting an individual CSR strategy tailored to the company's sector and goals (e.g., waste management, gender equality, anti-corruption measures).
• ESG Integration: Implementing environmental, social, and governance criteria into corporate bylaws.
• Reporting System: Preparing CSR reports according to international standards (GRI, ISO 26000), which is essential for investors.
• Training and Implementation: Training employees in accordance with the new policy.
CSR policy is critical in the following cases: Attracting International Investment: Foreign funds and banks require compliance with ESG standards before granting funding. State Tenders: In certain tenders, preference is given to companies with sustainable development policies. Reputational Crisis: When a company faces a scandal (e.g., pollution) and needs to demonstrate systemic changes. Export to the EU: European partners demand supply chain transparency and protection of labor rights.
The CSR field in Georgia is voluntary but relies on several mandatory acts. The Law on Entrepreneurs and the Corporate Governance Code oblige commercial banks and public companies to maintain a certain level of transparency. The Labor Code sets minimum standards for social responsibility (safety, non-discrimination). The environmental part is regulated by the Environmental Assessment Code. Also important is the Law on Accounting, Reporting and Auditing, which obliges large companies to submit management reports (including non-financial information).
The process begins with a GAP Analysis—what the company has versus what international standards require. Lawyers and consultants draft the policy text (Code of Conduct). Then, this policy is integrated into employment contracts and contracts with suppliers. The final stage is creating a reporting mechanism so the company can publish its achievements annually.
CSR is not just PR; it is legal compliance. Legal.ge connects you with corporate lawyers who understand ESG standards and can turn them into your business's competitive advantage. We will help you create a policy that attracts investors and increases public trust. Make your business sustainable with Legal.ge.