Preschool (Kindergarten) Authorization and Licensing
Opening a private kindergarten in Georgia differs from opening a school and is regulated by the "Law on Early and Preschool Care and Education." Amendments effective from 2024 require kindergartens to undergo Authorization. The process is overseen by municipalities (e.g., Tbilisi City Hall) rather than the Ministry of Education. Authorization is mandatory and involves strict requirements regarding sanitary-hygienic norms, food safety, infrastructure, and staff qualifications. Operating without authorization leads to fines and closure of the institution.
This service is for those who want to open a private kindergarten or adapt an existing one to new regulations. The Legal.ge team ensures your kindergarten meets all standards and successfully passes authorization.
What Does the Kindergarten Authorization Service Cover?
Our service focuses on municipal standards:
- Sanitary-Hygienic Audit: Checking the building against Ministry of Health technical regulations (area, ventilation, restrooms).
- Food Unit Standardization: Implementing HACCP (food safety) standards and creating menus in compliance with legislation.
- Safety: Ensuring compliance with video surveillance, fire safety, and yard arrangement norms.
- Educational Program: Developing a program consistent with state standards for early education.
- Personnel Documentation: Adhering to qualification requirements for caregiver-pedagogues and preparing employment contracts.
Common issues when opening a kindergarten:
- Lack of Yard: The kindergarten has no own yard, which is an authorization issue. Alternative solutions need to be found (e.g., permission to use a public park).
- Food Safety: The National Food Agency fined the kindergarten for violations in the food unit.
- Overcrowded Groups: The number of children in a group exceeds the allowed norm, leading to suspension of authorization.
Regulated by the Law on Early and Preschool Care and Education and Government Technical Regulations (sanitary rules, food organization).
- Inspection: Checking the building.
- Recommendations: Correcting deficiencies.
- Application: Submission to the municipality.
Kindergarten authorization is a new and strict process. Our experts will help ensure your business is legal and safe for children.