Domestic Trademark Filing
Why should I register my trademark in Georgia?
Registration grants you exclusive rights to use your brand name and logo in Georgia, allowing you to legally stop others from using similar marks. Without registration, you have very limited protection against competitors copying your brand.
How long does the registration process take?
Standard registration typically takes several months due to examination and opposition periods. However, an accelerated procedure is available, which can complete the registration in as little as 10 working days for an additional fee.
What if my trademark application is rejected?
Applications can be rejected if the mark is descriptive, non-distinctive, or similar to an existing one. If rejected, you have the right to appeal. We conduct preliminary searches to minimize rejection risks before filing.
Do I need a lawyer to file a trademark application?
While local residents can file directly, foreign applicants must use a registered patent attorney. Even for locals, using a lawyer is highly recommended to ensure the application is correctly classified and to handle any office actions effectively.
Domestic Trademark Filing involves protecting a brand specifically within the territory of Georgia. This is the first and essential step for any business operating in the Georgian market. Unlike international registration, which is more expensive and complex, filing a domestic application is done directly with Sakpatenti under the national procedure. This service is ideal for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) targeting local consumers. The certificate obtained through registration is valid for 10 years and grants exclusive rights throughout Georgia. Additionally, domestic registration often serves as the basis for further international expansion (via the Madrid System).
What Does Domestic Filing Service Cover?
Lawyers at Legal.ge ensure fast and error-free filing:
• Eligibility Assessment: Analyzing whether the mark meets local legal requirements (e.g., is not offensive, is not generic).
• National Search: Checking the Sakpatenti registry to rule out identical or similar marks.
• Application Filling: Completing official forms in Georgian, preparing the mark image and list of goods.
• Representation: Communicating with Sakpatenti at all stages of prosecution.
• Accelerated Procedure: Organizing a 10-day expedited registration upon request.
Real-World Scenarios Where You Need This Service
Domestic registration is necessary for:
• Restaurant or Cafe: Opening a venue in Tbilisi and wanting name protection from competitors.
• Local Product: Manufacturing churchkhela or sulguni for the local market and needing branding.
• Online Store: Selling products via Facebook or a website exclusively within Georgia.
• Events: Organizing a festival and wanting to protect its name.
Georgian Legal Framework and Regulations
The procedure is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Trademarks and the Order of the Chairman of Sakpatenti regarding filing rules. The law stipulates that the application must contain an image, a list of goods (according to classification), and applicant details. For foreign citizens, filing via a patent attorney is mandatory, while for locals it is voluntary but recommended to avoid errors.
Domestic registration includes:
1. Preparation: Selecting the mark and classes.
2. Submission: Registering the application at Sakpatenti and receiving a number.
3. Formal Examination: Checking documentation accuracy.
4. Substantive Examination: Checking content uniqueness.
5. Publication and Registration: Issuing the certificate.
Legal.ge is your guide through Georgian bureaucracy. Our specialists ensure your application is flawless on the first try, saving you time and avoiding additional costs.